Accident Atlas AL-60C-4M Kudu ZS-WWE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272897

Date:Saturday 19 August 2000
Time:
Type:Atlas AL-60C-4M Kudu
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-WWE
MSN: 11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phalaborwa Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Phalaborwa Aerodrome
Destination airport:Phalaborwa Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
1) The pilot took off from Phalaborwa Aerodrome on a local flight in an Atlas Kudu tail wheel type aircraft. However upon landing on runway 01 at Phalaborwa with full flaps at an IAS of 70kt and the wind 270/4kt, the aircraft bounced causing the right-hand main undercarriage to collapse and to separate from the aircraft. The right wing made contact with the ground and the aircraft ground- looped through 180s?. The right hand flap was substantially damaged 2) The pilot was not injured. PROBABLE CAUSE: The aircraft bounced upon landing in slight crosswind conditions, which caused the right-hand undercarriage to collapse and to separate from the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 July 2008 ZS-WWE H.K. Wooding 0 Cato Ridge Airfield, KZN sub