Accident Micro Aviation B22J Bantam ZU-CYL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272912

Date:Saturday 25 October 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bant model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Micro Aviation B22J Bantam
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CYL
MSN: 03-0215
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groblersdal Aerodrome (300m South of Runway 23) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Groblersdal Aerodrome (FAGL)
Destination airport:FAGL
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, took-off from Runway 23 at Groblersdal (FAGL) for an intended local flight of the area. Shortly after take-off at a height of approximately 200 feet AGL (above ground level), he experienced a partial loss of engine power. He decided to turn back to the aerodrome to attend to the problem, but whilst turning through 90s? the engine loss of power worsened and he was unable to maintain height. The pilot had no option but to execute a forced landing in dense bush terrain approximately 300m to the South of Runway 23. The aircraft came to a sudden halt during impact due to dense vegetation, resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft. The pilot was not injured in the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot had to execute a forced landing shortly after take-off in a dense bush due to a loss of power that was caused by a piece of insulation tape that had been sucked into the carburettor air inlet housing, resulting in an improper fuel air mixture (over rich mixture).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 July 2012 ZU-CYL 1 On a farm at Renosterkop in the Groblersdal area w/o