Accident Beechcraft 35-33 Debonair ZS-CCR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272922

Date:Friday 7 February 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-33 Debonair
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-CCR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Approximately 2nm North West of FAGM -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM)
Destination airport:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was fuelled to capacity on 27 January 2003 with 252 litres of AVGAS 100LL. A performance test flight was conducted the following day with an actual flight duration of 30 minutes. On 7 February 2003 the aircraft was flown to Rand Airport where the owner's son, a commercial pilot and Grade II Instructor, underwent type conversion training with an instructor in order to get the type on his instructors rating. The aircraft took off from Runway 35 at 0819Z and was flown to the General Flying Training Area where after a number of circuits and landings were executed on Runway 35. The aircraft had just completed it's second touch and go landing and was on the point of turning down-wind for Runway 35, when the engine lost power. The instructor, who was seated in the left seat, changed tanks, switched the auxiliary fuel pump on and manipulated the throttle, pitch and mixture levers but was unable to re-start the engine. A forced landing was executed at 0904Z approximately 2nm North of FAGM on an open mining area. During the landing on undulating soft ground, the nose-gear dug into the ground and collapsed, which caused the aircraft to nose-over prior to coming to rest. Both occupants vacated the aircraft without serious injuries. The instructor only received a minor injury to his lip. The aircraft was substantially damaged. PROBABLE CAUSE: It is believed that the fuel supply of the L/H Main tank was exhausted, which resulted in engine failure. It is also believed that even after the selection of the R/H tank (which contained sufficient fuel) that the engine failed to start due to an excessive rich mixture caused by the auxiliary fuel pump being switched on. Engine failure therefore occurred as a result of fuel mismanagement as all the other tanks still contained fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA