Accident Beechcraft A90 King Air ZS-IRJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272929

Date:Monday 7 February 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A90 King Air
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-IRJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:RWY 19 AFB Waterkloof -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Kimberley
Destination airport:AFB Waterkloof
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot with 5 passengers on board were on a military flight from Kimberley to AFB Waterkloof. During the flight on entering the JHB TMA, radar informed the pilot that the transponder were intermitted. The pilot stated that he then observed that both generators were off-line causing a complete electrical failure. The pilot lowered the gear with the emergency extension system, but during landing the main undercarriage collapsed. The cause of the unusual complete electrical failure was due to a sheared starter-generator drive shaft on the right- hand engine and an undetermined failure of the generator on the left-hand engine. Temporary repairs were carried out to the aircraft, the drive shaft on the right-hand starter-generator was replaced and the aircraft was flown with the left-hand generator inoperative to an AMO at Lanseria PROBABLE CAUSE: The complete electrical failure was due to a failed starter-generator shaft on the right-hand engine and a defective left-hand generator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA