Accident Beechcraft E55 Baron ZS-IMN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272950

Date:Monday 28 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-IMN
MSN: TE-846
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Ulusaba Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Grand Central Aerodrome.
Destination airport:Ulusaba Private Aerodrome (North of Nelspruit in Mpumalanga)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by four (4) passengers was engaged in a private flight from Grand Central Aerodrome to Ulusaba Private Aerodrome in Mpumulanga. The pilot stated that he was unfamiliar with the aerodrome and as he joined overhead the aerodrome he was informed by another pilot who was familiar with the aerodrome that he should use Runway 19 for landing. After landing approximately 200 meters past the threshold on Runway 19 at an indicated airspeed of 80 mph with approximately 800 to 900 meters of runway left, the pilot was unable to stop the aircraft on the remaining runway available and was left with a decision to either continue straight through bushes or attempt to turn right onto the apron area. To prevent the aircraft from over running the end of the runway the pilot steered the aircraft to the right in an attempt to turn onto the apron area in order to vacate the Runway when the left hand main undercarriage collapsed. The pilot and passengers sustained no injuries. The aircraft sustained damage to the left hand main gear, left wing tip, left flap, left hand propeller blades and the left hand side of the fuselage. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection (MPI) prior to the accident was certified on 19 August 2002, at 2845.2 airframe hours. At the time of the accident the aircraft accumulated a further 42.5 hours since the MPI was certified. According to available records the Aircraft Maintenance Organisation (AMO) that certified the last MPI on the aircraft prior to the accident was in possession of a valid AMO approval, No. 212 with an expiry date of 19 March 2003. The CAA conducted an audit at the AMO on 15 February 2002 and raised 1 finding and 2 observations. No surveillance inspection was carried out during 2001 until the audit on 15 February 2002. According to available information the aircraft was first registered in South Africa in November 1971 and all AD's and SB's were complied with. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot who was not familiar with the aerodrome landed too deep, which required him to take evasive action by turning onto the apron area at a substantial speed, which caused the left-hand main landing gear to collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA