Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza ZS-INH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272953

Date:Friday 29 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-INH
MSN: CE-354
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5nm SE of Kromdraai near the Witbank mines -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Grand Central Aerodrome
Destination airport:Nelspruit Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed Grand Central Aerodrome on a private flight to Nelspruit Aerodrome when he suddenly experienced a propeller over-speed condition near Witbank. As Witbank Aerodrome was beyond gliding distance, the pilot executed a forced landing on an open field near the Witbank coal mine. However, upon landing the aircraft rolled through a ditch causing the nose gear to separate from the aircraft, the left-hand main landing gear collapsed and the propeller made contact with the ground. The accident occurred during daylight conditions The pilot was not injured but the aircraft was substantially damaged. The last MPI was certified at a total of 3488.53 airframe hours. The accident occurred 65.53 hours since the last MPI and when the engine was overhauled. PROBABLE CAUSE: The camshaft fractured at the number 3 camshaft bearing machined oil transfer pick up point causing the CSU (constant speed unit) bevel gear to become ineffective and the propeller to overspeed with a partial loss of power. The pilot executed a forced landing on an open field resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA