Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner ZS-JKF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272954

Date:Saturday 13 November 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JKF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South East of Polokwane approximately 1km from -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Pietersburg Civil Aerodrome
Destination airport:Pietersburg Civil Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was accompanied by his fiancé on a local visual flight rules (VFR) flight when the accident occurred. It was reported that the aircraft lined up for Runway 08 for take off and to perform the necessary pre- flight checks. The aircraft then proceeded for take off and started down the runway, rotated and became airborne. The aircraft gained height and when clear of the airport boundary at a height of approximately 300 feet AGL proceeded to execute a right hand turn towards the south. The aircraft however kept on turning and failed to recover from the turn and the nose dived inverted into the ground. The aircraft crashed and burst into flames on impact, fatally injuring both occupants and the grass immediately caught fire. Both occupants were fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed by the post impact fire. The aircraft had flown approximately 6 hours since the last MPI was certified on the 06 August 2004 with a total of 3241.3 airframe hours. PROBABLE CAUSE: While executing a right hand turn towards the south after take off, the right hand wing dropped and most probably stalled and the pilot was unable to recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA