Accident Bell 206B ZS-RFE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272959

Date:Saturday 20 November 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RFE
MSN: 3809
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Groot Constantia Wine Farm (Cape Town) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:V & A Waterfront
Destination airport:V & A Waterfront
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by four foreign tourists was engaged in a domestic charter flight. While flying at approximately 2 000 feet above ground level the amber ENG CHIP warning light illuminated. Approximately 2 minutes later the red ENG OUT warning light illuminated followed by the ENG OUT Audio warning. The pilot immediately lowered the collective pitch lever and executes an autorotational landing in an open area in the vicinity of Groot Constantia wine farm. On touch down the left front skid dug into the soft soil and failed. The aircraft nosed forward and one of the main rotor blades severed the top section of the tail boom. All the occupants disembarked from the helicopter uninjured. PROBABLE CAUSE: The engine chip warning could be contributed to the initial failure of the inner housing of the 2½ bearing in the accessory gearbox of the engine. Both engine magnetic plugs were removed during the investigation and both contained metal particles that originated from the 2½ bearing inner housing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA