Accident Bell 206B ZS-JTZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272963

Date:Thursday 7 October 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JTZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Muldersdrift (midway between Lanseria and Centurion) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FAGC
Destination airport:FAGC
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Instructor stated that on 7 October 1999 at approximately 1732 Z, he carried out a night training flight with a student at Grand Central Airport. The purpose of the flight was aircraft familiarization for the student prior to a multi-engine conversion. However, during landing on the downhill slope of runway 35 at Grand Central at an IAS of 95mph, with the surface wind 70/15 gusting up to 28kt, it became apparent that the aircraft was not slowing down sufficiently and the aircraft would not be able to stop before the end of the runway. He then advised the student to increase brake pressure, as there is no toe-brakes at the co-pilots side. It appeared that the student was releasing the pressure on the left brake to keep the aircraft straight as the right brake did not operate properly. The student however, did not communicate this information to him. The instructor then shut-down the engines and applied left rudder in order to ground loop the aircraft to the left before the end of the runway. The aircraft veered to the left of the runway onto the grass and over the embankment at the side of the runway. The right- and left-hand wings and the lower nose section were subsequently damaged. PROBABLE CAUSE: It appears that the aircraft landed in too deep with a strong crosswind component on the downhill slope of runway 35.The Instructor then ground looped the aircraft when he realized that the aircraft would not be able to stop before the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA