Accident Bell 206B ZS-RDR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272968

Date:Thursday 24 December 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RDR
MSN: 4183
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Segefield -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:PLETTENBERG BAY
Destination airport:SEGEFIELD
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed Plettenberg Bay for a private flight to Sedgefield. After landing during the spool down of the main rotor RPM, the ground under the right-hand undercarriage skid caved in. The pilot reacted by pushing the cyclic stick fully forward causing the engine to gearbox drive coupling to fail. PROBABLE CAUSE: The ground under the right-hand undercarriage skid caved in during spool down of the main rotor RPM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA