Accident Bell 206B ZS-RHP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272970

Date:Thursday 20 April 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RHP
MSN: 4430
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Phokeng near Rustenburg -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Phokeng near Rustenburg
Destination airport:Phokeng near Rustenburg
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot he was practising quick stop manoeuvres, on his eighth and final one, the lower tail fin/stinger assembly struck the ground causing the tailboom assembly to bent upwards, causing the main rotor blades to severed the tailboom. The tailboom assembly broke off and the helicopter swung through 180s?, where after it came to a halt, moving rearwards in its skids, causing the skids to broke off. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot executed the manoeuvre at a too low altitude above ground level, not allowing sufficient tail rotor clearance for the high nose-up attitude attained during such a manoeuvre.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA