Accident Bell 206L-4 ZS-RFS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272974

Date:Thursday 21 April 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RFS
MSN: 52116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Dohne Peak -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Bisho Ambulance depot
Destination airport:Sterkspruit
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by the (MEC) Member of Executive Council and the (MPL) Member of Provincial Legislature (Eastern Cape) departed from Bisho to Sterkspruit on an unauthorised domestic charter flight. According to the pilot, approximately 15 minutes into the flight and passing Stutterheim, while climbing over high ground he heard a loud bang and the windscreen shattered. He immediately realized that the aircraft had collided with wires. He mentioned that the sun was obscuring his vision and he did not see the wires. The aircraft started to vibrate and he pulled it up approximately 45°, leveled the aircraft and landed safely next to the N6 road between Stutterheim and Cathcart. The pilot sustained minor injuries, the passengers were treated for shock at a nearby hospital but no injuries were sustained. The main rotor blades were damaged and the windscreen was shattered on both sides. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection prior to the accident was certified on the 22 February 2005 at 2267.3 airframe hours. The aircraft had flown a further 96.6 since the last MPI was certified. The operator had a valid operating certificate no CAA/N140D issued on the 23rd February 2005 with an expiry date of 31 May 2005. The CAA airworthiness department had conducted an audit of AMO No.882 on 19 February 2004 and on the 21 February 2005.Following the audit the AMO licence was renewed until 27 February 2006. PROBABLE CAUSE: The aircraft collided with wires when the pilot was flying at a height of approximately 115 feet above ground level.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA