Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV ZS-REG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272975

Date:Tuesday 19 December 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-REG
MSN: 52030
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:10 nm NE of President Steyn Goldmine Near Welkom -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:President Steyn Goldmine near Welkom
Destination airport:Rand refineries near Rand Airport
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed President Steyn Gold Mine for a flight to Rand Refineries. Approximately 5 minutes after take off, the pilot elected to simulate an approach down to 20 feet and subsequent hovering flight. He unexpectedly experienced a loss of tail rotor effectiveness (LTE) and carried out an emergency landing in an open field. The helicopter was damage but nobody was injured. The main rotor blades were removed and the helicopter was transported by road to a maintenance facility at Rand Airport. PROBABLE CAUSE: Due to the loss of tail rotor effectiveness (LTE) the pilot lost directional control of the helicopter followed by a hard landing, causing damage to the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 2018 ZS-REG Breaker Flight (Pty) Ltd (owner) 0 Polokwane w/o