Accident Bell 407 ZS-RHK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272976

Date:Monday 4 September 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RHK
MSN: 53034
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Komatipoort Area -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Komatipoort Area
Destination airport:Komatipoort Sub Station
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot requested the passenger seated in the left-hand front seat to assist him with the lookout and clearance of obstacles on the left-hand side of the helicopter, during a confined area landing at the Komatipoort Sub Station. On touchdown, the pilot lowered the collective pitch lever and the main rotor blades struck a transformer unit positioned in the seven'eight o' clock position in relation to the pilot. The main rotor blades were extensively damaged with pieces of debris causing damage to one of the tail rotor blades as well as a hole through the horizontal stabilizer (fin). The transformer unit was also extensively damaged. Nobody was injured in the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: Due to inadequate main rotor blade clearance on the left-hand side of the helicopter the main rotor blades struck the transformer unit on touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA