Accident Kitplanes for Africa Bushbaby 450 ZU-CMY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272988

Date:Friday 26 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KFAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitplanes for Africa Bushbaby 450
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CMY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Potchefstroom Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Potchefstroom Aerodrome
Destination airport:Potchefstroom Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who recently completed his training as a student pilot to obtain his micro-light pilot's license was engaged in conversion training onto the Bushbaby type aircraft. According to the pilot, he elected to use Runway 03, and during a high-speed taxi test in preparation for his first solo flight the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft and veered off the runway to the right. The aircraft entered a trench next to the runway and overturned, sustaining extensive damage. Nobody was injured in the accident. According to a report from the CAA Airport Section the cable trench was sufficiently compacted to carry the weight of the aircraft. It appears to be within the 25mm height difference allowed by ICAO regulations and therefore could not have caused the aircraft to overturn. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot lost directional control of the aircraft during the taxi run. The clear way next to the runway was waterlogged, causing the main wheels to dig in, and subsequently the aircraft overturned.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA