Accident Cessna 172M ZS-NWG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272990

Date:Saturday 12 June 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-NWG
MSN: 17266452
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Nelspruit Airport -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:NELSPRUIT AIPORT
Destination airport:NELSPRUIT AIRPORT
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the afternoon of 13 June 1999 the student pilot prepared for a solo flight and after all the documentation was filled in and pre flight inspection carried out, the pilot took-off on runway 22. The pilot claimed that during the take-off roll and climb the airspeed was normal but shortly afterwards the airspeed decayed to zero. She then notified the tower and decided to carry out a 'teardrop'? in order to land on runway 04. The pilot admitted that she was too high, too fast and very close to the runway, but decided to land rather than doing a circuit without the air speed indicator. According to the captain of the airliner, parked at the apron (facing the approaching aircraft), the aircraft porpoised approximately 6 times and eventually the nose gear collapsed. The aircraft skidded to a halt approximately 30 meters from the airliner. PROBABLE CAUSE: The malfunction of the pressure instruments could not be determined as the system was tested and no malfunction was evident. However it is the belief of the investigator that the pilot would not have returned just after take-off if there had not been a problem. Due to the inexperience of the pilot during this event and panic she was unable to control the aircraft during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA