Accident Cessna 150M ZS-JKN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272991

Date:Monday 8 May 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JKN
MSN: 15077501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:R115 next to Diepsloot -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Grand Central
Destination airport:Grand Central
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor with a student on board was engaged in a night cross-country flight. On their return flight approximately 10 nm from Grand Central, the engine failed and the pilot carried out a forced landing on the R-511 road next to Diepsloot. On landing the right-hand wing struck a sign post, causing the aircraft to veer to the right off the road and the aircraft went through a ditch. The aircraft was extensively damaged but nobody was injured. PROBABLE CAUSE: The engine failure was due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 March 2011 ZS-JKN Private 0 ± 7km west of Machododorp, Mpumalanga sub