Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk ZS-JYV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272993

Date:Monday 12 April 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JYV
MSN: 17269635
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Hennopspark (Centurion -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FLY-INN
Destination airport:FLY-INN
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from Fly-In, where the aircraft is based, for a traffic inspection flight over the greater Pretoria area. Due to a number of motor accidents in the CBD, the circled the city center for a quite some time. As they were headed out towards the Ben Schoeman highway and at approximately 5500 ft AMSL, the engine started to cut out. The pilot switched between fuel tanks but to no avail. A forced landing was inevitable and their options of open fields were very limited. The pilot managed to land the aircraft on the up slope of a grass field next to a small shopping center. The aircraft came to an abrupt halt onto an embankment, after crossing a road approximately, 70 m from the initial touch down point. The aircraft was inspected on scene and it was found that there was no visible fuel in the tanks, although it was possible to draw fuel samples from the front inner drain hole, while the aircraft was lying in a nose down position. PROBABLE CAUSE: The engine failed as a result of fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 May 2014 ZS-JYV Shanike Iinvestments No.5 (Pty) Ltd 0 Rietkuil, east of Nigel, Gauteng province w/o