Accident Cessna 172H ZS-PFC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272994

Date:Thursday 16 December 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-PFC
MSN: 172-55742
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Pietermaritzburg -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Virginia Airport
Destination airport:Wonderboom Airport
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
1. The pilot took off from Virginia Airport on a private flight to Wonderboom Airport. 2. Some time later the pilot experienced problems maintaining height and decided to carry out a forced landing in a sugar cane field, during which the aircraft sustained extensive damage. 3. The pilot and the three passengers sustained only minor injuries. 4. The aircraft sustained extensive damage during the accident. 5. Minor damage was caused to the sugar cane field. 6. The pilot was the holder of a valid licence and the aircraft was endorsed on his licence. 7. According to available information the aircraft was serviceable prior to the accident. 8. Fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. 9. It would appear that there was a misunderstanding between the pilot and the ATC at Virginia. 10. According to calculations it would appear that the aircraft was loaded correctly with the C of G and mass within limits. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot was flying up a valley, against the wind, at a relatively low altitude. It was possible that he encountered a down draught, which finally led to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA