Accident Cessna 172RG ZS-LLY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272997

Date:Sunday 26 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-LLY
MSN: 172RG0025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On runway 34 at Rustenburg Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Grand Central Aerodrome
Destination airport:Rustenburg Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and a friend flew from Grand Central to Rustenburg. On arriving at Rustenburg, the pilot was in radio contact with another aircraft that was engaged in circuit and landing exercises and positioned himself behind the other aircraft on the downwind leg of the circuit. The pilot stated that he completed his downwind, base-leg and final approach checks, which include landing gear down and locked. He proceeded with the landing and realised that the landing gear was not extended when the propeller started contacting the runway surface. After the aircraft came to rest on the runway, both occupants exited the aircraft with no injuries. The aircraft system gave no audio stall or gear unsafe warning and the pilot could not recall if the landing gear indication lights indicated green. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot did not extend the landing gear prior to landing and landed the aircraft with the landing gear retracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA