Accident Cessna 150 ZS-EGC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272998

Date:Thursday 25 July 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-EGC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 18 at Brakpan Benoni Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Potgietersrus Aerodrome
Destination airport:Brakpan Benoni Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and a passenger departed on a private flight from Potgietersrus Aerodrome to Brakpan Aerodrome. During landing with a crosswind of 7kts on Runway 18, a gust of wind caused the pilot to loose directional control. The aircraft entered a ditch, the undercarriage collapsed and the propeller made contact with the ground. The aircraft sustained damage to the undercarriage, propeller, wing struts and engine. The occupants on board were not injured. The last MPI was certified on 12 December 2001 at 7924.24 total airframe hours. The aircraft was operated for 72 hours since the last MPI. No on-site investigation was conducted. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot lost directional control of the aircraft during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA