Accident Cessna 150L ZS-IVS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272999

Date:Friday 14 March 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-IVS
MSN: 150-74198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:On threshold of RWY 23 at FAVG -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FAVG
Destination airport:FAVG
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was authorised to carry out one solo circuit. The flight was normal but on final approach she noticed that she was lower than usual. Prior to crossing the hedge the pilot stated that she experienced a high sink rate and she raised the nose of the aircraft. Once past the hedge she heard the stall warning and applied full power. She pushed the nose forward and impacted the ground at the threshold of Runway 23. The pilot was not injured but the aircraft was substantially damaged. The aircraft was maintained as prescribed and the next MPI was due on 28 February 2004 or at 9115.1 hours whichever occurred first. The aircraft was operated for 43.6 hours since the last MPI. The Aviation Training Organisation Approval CAA-0037 was valid until 14 July 2003 PROBABLE CAUSE: The student pilot stalled the aircraft prior to touch down.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA