Accident Cessna 150F ZS-EGX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273001

Date:Wednesday 9 February 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-EGX
MSN: 15063099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Farm-Prospect, midway Port Alfred and Grahamstown -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Port Alfred
Destination airport:Grahamstown
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was accompanied by his son on a private flight from Port Alfred to Grahamstown. Approximately 15 minutes after take off, the pilot experienced a sudden power loss and the rpm decreased from 2500 to 1900. The aircraft was at a height of approximately 1000 ft AGL and abeam a private aerodrome (Prospect). The pilot decided to execute a forced landing but due to the prevailing 15 Knot Easterly wind was unable to reach the runway and landed approximately 300m short of the runway on a ploughed field. Due to the soft ground, the nose wheel dug into the ground, which caused the nose wheel mounting to fail. The propeller, engine cowling and left wing were damaged in the process. No injuries were sustained. PROBABLE CAUSE: Although the cause for the sudden loss in power could not be established with certainty the possibility exists that the occurrence of carburettor icing resulted in the power loss.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 May 2008 ZS-EGX Private 0 East London, Eastern Cape sub