Accident Cessna 150F ZS-EGN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273002

Date:Tuesday 9 April 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-EGN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Approximately 12nm South West of FANS near Snymansbult -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FANS, Nelspruit aerodrome
Destination airport:FANS, Nelspruit aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was practising simulated forced landings approximately 12nm South West of Nelspruit, when the accident occurred. He had just completed one simulated forced landing and was climbing through 600 ft AGL when the generator light illuminated. He used his mobile phone to contact his instructor who told him to return to FANS. A short while thereafter the engine failed abruptly. Attempts to re-start the engine were unsuccessful and the pilot executed a forced landing on a nearby tobacco field. On landing on the undulating terrain, the nose wheel separated from the nose-gear and the aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted. Although the aircraft was substantially damaged, the pilot was not injured. The aircraft was recovered to FANS for further inspection. The wings had been removed for transportation purposes and a fuel canister was affixed to the cabin to supply fuel to the fuel selector. The damaged propeller was removed and replaced with a serviceable one. Initial attempts to start the engine were unsuccessful and it was noted that the mixture control cable had failed at the carburettor end. The mixture was then adjusted to full rich with another cable after which the engine started and ran normally with temperature, oil pressure and vacuum indications normal. PROBABLE CAUSE: Metallurgical analysis of the failed cable revealed that it had failed as a result of a fatigue crack, which had propagated through the cable, thereby weakening the cable and resulting in ultimate failure. The carburettor mixture lever subsequently moved freely and unrestricted to the lean/cut-off position, which resulted in engine failure and a subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA