Accident Cessna 150J ZS-UYS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273003

Date:Friday 20 April 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-UYS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On the apron area behind parking bay A-6 -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Would have been FACT
Destination airport:FACT
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A British Airways 747-400 had just landed on runway 19 and was taxiing to the Alfa apron via taxiways B2 and B1. An instructor and student pilot was in a Cessna 150 aircraft and was standing on taxiway H. As the Boeing 747-400 taxied onto taxiway B1 the Cessna 150 followed. The 747-400 continued to taxi onto Apron B and entered Apron A. The 747-400 turned left into parking bay A-6 while the Cessna 150 stopped and waited for the 747-400 to park. As the 747-400 stopped, the Cessna 150 increased power and moved forward. After stopping, the 747-400 applied power again to inch the aircraft forwards a few additional feet. The Cessna 150 then encountered severe jet blast, which resulted in the aircraft being overturned and coming to rest on it's roof. See photo 1 and 2 below. Both occupants vacated the aircraft without any injury. The aircraft was, however, significantly damaged. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot of the Cessna 150 proceeded to taxi into the jet blast zone of the 747-400 without having established whether it was safe to proceed or not.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA