Accident Cessna 150L ZS-NRY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273004

Date:Thursday 13 March 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-NRY
MSN: 150-74876
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:31 Kaaimans Street, Fraaiuitsig, Kleinbrak -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FAGG
Destination airport:FAMO
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was accompanied by a passenger and departed George aerodrome for a flight towards Mossel Bay to build hours towards his Commercial pilot's license. Approximately 10 minutes after take-off the engine started to run rough and shortly there after the engine failed. The pilot attempted a forced landing on a road in the residential suburb and during the landing the left wing struck a support pole of electric conductors spanned along side the road. The aircraft cartwheeled, overturned and ended up in the front yard of a house. The occupants escaped unhurt but the aircraft was damaged beyond economical repair. PROBABLE CAUSE: A foreign object obstructed fuel flow through the main fuel jet in the carburetor, causing the engine to stop due to fuel starvation

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA