Accident Cessna 150L ZS-MXW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273005

Date:Sunday 28 April 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MXW
MSN: 150-75050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Snaith Racing Stables in Philipi, near Kenilworth -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Cape Town International
Destination airport:Cape Town International
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 28 April 2002, at approximately 0830Z, the pilot and his passenger took-off from Cape Town International Airport, for a scenic flight. The pilot stated that he cruised at between 2000' to 3000' AMSL with the engine set to 2400 RPM. At approximately 3 nm East of Kenilworth, with a fuel indication of s? tank on each side, the engine failed. After various unsuccessful attempts to restart the engine, a forced landing was carried out in an open field near Philipi. During the landing the aircraft overturned after the nose wheel collided with a fence hidden inside a hedge. The aircraft structure sustained extensive damage during the accident. The pilot held a valid licence and a valid medical certificate, which expired on 30 April 2003. He was also properly rated on the aircraft type. According to available information the aircraft was properly maintained. Fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident, but the wind was at 360/15 kts. No on-site investigation was carried out, but according to the pilot the nose wheel made contact with a fence, hidden in a hedge, after landing, which caused the aircraft to overturn. The pilot stated that the flight time until the engine failed was approximately 3 Hrs. He also stated that he filled both wing tanks and physically checked the contents. The engineer who recovered the aircraft established that the fuel filter contained fuel and that there was also some fuel present in the both wing tanks, although some of the fuel leaked out onto the ground. PROBABLE CAUSE: Undetermined

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA