Accident Cessna 150L ZS-KKO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273006

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-KKO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On a road next to the Monzi Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Monzi Aerodrome
Destination airport:Monzi Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took-off from the Monzi Aerodrome on a local flight over the Dukuduku forest area. After a flight of approximately 30 minutes the pilot returned to Monzi Aerodrome and flew an inspection flight over the runway at about 200 feet above ground level. The aircraft then climbed back to 1000 feet above ground level (circuit height) from where it was set up for a landing on Runway 23. The pilot stated that during the long final approach for the landing, the engine suddenly 'stopped'?. He restarted the engine by pumping the throttle. However the engine failed again. The aircraft was landed on a road next to the aerodrome. At the end of the aircraft's ground roll the left wing collided with a bush next to the road. It veered off to the left and stopped. The meteorological conditions were favorable for carburetor icing and a possibility existed that the engine lost power due to fuel starvation after a too low fuel level in the fuel tanks. PROBABLE CAUSE: The cause of the engine failure could have been due to the possibility of carburettor icing or fuel starvation, but it was not possible to determine any one of the two probable causes with a reasonable level of certainty.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA