Accident Cessna 152 ZS-KGB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273009

Date:Friday 17 September 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-KGB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Private Aerodrome near Nigel. -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Rand Aerodrome (FAGM)
Destination airport:Rand Aerodrome (FAGM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger took off from Rand Aerodrome at approximately 1400Z. The air traffic controller (ATC) was informed by the pilot that the flight was to the General Flying area (GF). The pilot stated that while at the GF practising stall turns and steep turns the visibility dropped causing him to lose his visual reference. He then flew back to Rand Aerodrome using the Directional Indicator (DI) but with time he thought the wind drifted him off course. He also tried to use the Automatic Direction Finder (ADF) but with his limited experience he was unable to determine if the instrument was serviceable or not. At this time the pilot reverted back to visual reference and thought he had reached Rand Aerodrome but this was not the case. The pilot stated that when he realised that he was lost, he became stressed. He was getting low on fuel and dusk was setting in. He then searched for a field where he could execute a precautionary landing. During the precautionary landing on a private aerodrome the aircraft overran the runway and entered a ditch at the end of the runway, which caused it to overturned. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The occupants escaped uninjured. The last MPI prior to the accident was certified on 14 September 2004, at 10501.3 airframe hours and all the applicable Airworthiness Directives (AD) and Service Bulletins (SB) were complied with. The aircraft was operated for a further 10.9 hours since the MPI was certified. No on-site investigation was conducted. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot got lost. Because it was already dark with no runway lights. The pilot was unable to judge the runway length and during the precautionary landing on a private runway the pilot landed deep into the runway, the aircraft overran the runway, entered a ditch and overturned at the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA