Accident Cessna 172L ZS-MYO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273013

Date:Saturday 14 February 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MYO
MSN: 172-59553
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:20nm NE of Kimberley, Northern Cape -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Kimberly Aerodrome
Destination airport:Private aerodrome 20nm NW of Kimberley
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was the sole occupant of the aircraft and was on VFR day flight. During the rotation for take-off the nose wheel started to shimmy and the pilot decided to abort the take-off. The pilot stated that on closing the throttle the nose landing gear collapsed, causing the aircraft to overturn, resulting in propeller and the engine cowl damage. The pilot was not injured but the aircraft was substantially damaged. According to available records the aircraft was correctly maintained and has accumulated a total of 6268.3 airframe hours at the time of accident. The last MPI was certified on the 22 October 2003 with a total of 6235.3 airframe hours. The aircraft had flown a total of 33 airframe hours since last MPI was certified. The aircraft was recovered by an aircraft maintenance organisation for repairs and they reported that high shear forces were applied to the torque link assembly. This resulted in the lower torque link bolt shearing. PROBABLE CAUSE: It would appear that the pilot lost control of the aircraft during the take-off roll when the nose wheel shimmy occurred. During the attempt to correct the situation the torque link bolt was overloaded and sheared off causing the landing gear to collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA