Accident Cessna 172 ZS-ILI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273016

Date:Wednesday 19 April 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-ILI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:1Km South of Rand Airport -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FAGM
Destination airport:Messina
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot with 3 passengers was cleared for take of from RWY 29 at Rand Airport for a flight to Messina. After departure he was instructed to turn out right and to report zone outbound. The ATC at Rand observed that the aircraft remained low and turned out left instead of right. According to the ATC the pilot was requested to confirm that operations were normal. Initially there was no answer and shortly afterwards the pilot requested that he wants to return to the Airport. The pilot was then instructed to join left base for RWY 35 and at that stage the controller lost sight of the aircraft The controller then asked for his position and the pilot advised that he was overhead Alberton. The pilot was again instructed to join left base for RWY 35 and controller observed the aircraft on a very low left base for RWY 35 and it did not appear as if the aircraft was loosing any altitude .The pilot reported left base and was cleared to final approach No 1. On late base before the aircraft turned onto final approach the controller observed the aircraft loosing height and disappearing below the horizon to the south. No further radio communication could be established and the fire crew was dispatched immediately. PROBABLE CAUSE: As a result thereof the aircraft was unable to maintain or gain altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA