Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk ZS-JTC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273017

Date:Saturday 19 June 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JTC
MSN: 172-69462
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:North of runway 21 at Vereeniging (FAVV) in a ploughed field -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Vereeniging Aerodrome (FAVV)
Destination airport:Vereeniging Aerodrome (FAVV)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was busy consolidating his training in the circuit when the engine developed a severe vibration and lost power. The pilot then carried out a forced landing in a ploughed field after declaring an emergency. The aircraft sustained only minor damage to the propeller and the spinner Two days after the accident, the aircraft's engine was started. Initially there were minor problems, which cleared after a short while, and the engine then ran without any further problems. PROBABLE CAUSE: It would appear that this accident was most probably as a result of carburettor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 March 2017 ZS-JTC Private 0 Potchefstroom Airfield (FAPS) w/o