Accident Cessna 172RG ZS-KSV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273022

Date:Wednesday 24 March 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-KSV
MSN: 172RG0793
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:About 1nm East of Kaggakamma Private Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Kaggakamma Private Aerodrome, (FAKA).
Destination airport:Cape Town International Airport, (FACT).
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was initiated from Cape Town International Airport to Kaggakamma private Aerodrome. The aircraft landed at Kaggakamma Aerodrome without incident. The pilot reported that after take off, the aircraft failed to accelerate and could not sustain a positive rate of climb. According to the pilot, there was no sufficient runway remaining to safely abort the take off. The passenger, who was also an instructor, took over control of the aircraft. He turned to the right and attempted to gain forward speed by gently lowering the nose of the aircraft. The instructor stated that the aircraft started to stall, and he then turned towards a suitable landing area and force landed the aircraft. The aircraft undercarriage failed; the propeller was damaged, both wingtips were damaged and the right wing root attachment failed on impact with the terrain. The occupants sustained only minor injuries. A tear down and shock load inspection was carried out on the engine by an Aircraft Maintenance Organisation and no defects were found. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection was certified on 12 March 2004 at 7298 airframe hours and the aircraft accumulated a further 26 hours since the last MPI. PROBABLE CAUSE: It would appear that the wrong technique was employed by turning to the right too soon after take off, instead of proceeding straight ahead since the terrain was far ahead, and subsequently stalling the aircraft in the process.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA