Accident Cessna R172K Hawk XP ZS-JXB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273023

Date:Thursday 3 June 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K Hawk XP
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JXB
MSN: R172-2113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alfred -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Bloemfontein
Destination airport:Port Alfred
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and three passengers were on a private flight from Tempe to Port Alfred when this accident occurred. During the approach at Port Alfred, the pilot experienced a sudden change in attitude and the stall warning sounded. He then applied full power and selected another 10s? flap and 'hoped that the extra flap would assist in improving the nose attitude'?. The left wing tip struck a tree approximately 300m from the threshold and the aircraft contacted the ground 35m from initial impact and got to rest 12m further up against a tree. All the passengers escaped with minor injuries, only the pilot was more seriously injured. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot came in too low and slow on the approach and allowed the airspeed to decay to the point where the one wing stalled and contacted a tree prior to impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA