Accident Cessna 172E ZS-OOJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273024

Date:Saturday 20 April 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-OOJ
MSN: R172-0019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Approximately 12nm North West of Rustenburg aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FATI (Thabazimbi)
Destination airport:FARB (Rustenburg)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot (part owner of the aircraft) was on a flight form Thabazimbi to Rustenburg when the accident occurred. While en-route and approximately 12nm from Rustenburg aerodrome, engine failure occurred and the pilot attempted to execute a forced landing on a mine road. Due to unforeseen traffic on the road, the pilot was forced to land on the field adjacent to the road. During the landing, the left-hand wing contacted the ground and the aircraft collided with a tree. The aircraft was extensively damaged in the collision and the pilot sustained serious injuries for which he was hospitalised. On-site investigation revealed that both of the aircraft's fuel tanks (which had not ruptured) were completely empty and contained no fuel. The carburettor fuel inlet pipe was disconnected and found completely empty. The fuel filter (gascolator) was also inspected and found empty. PROBABLE CAUSE: Engine failure occurred as a result of fuel exhaustion, which resulted in a forced landing approximately 12nm North West of Rustenburg aerodrome.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA