Accident Cessna 172K ZS-KJX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273028

Date:Saturday 9 November 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-KJX
MSN: 172-58959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Private Strip at Tosca -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Vryburg
Destination airport:Private Strip - Tosca
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a 30s? 15 ' 20 knot crosswind landing the aircraft pitched nose up. The pilot checked the nose forward and applied power, but landed hard on the nose wheel. The nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft nosed over. Nobody was injured but the aircraft was substantially damaged. The aircraft was maintained as prescribed and the next MPI was due on 23 April 2003 or at 4336.64 hours whichever occurred first. The aircraft was operated for 86 hours since the last MPI. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot lost control of the aircraft during a crosswind landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA