Accident Cessna 172K ZS-NET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273029

Date:Thursday 24 April 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-NET
MSN: 172-57260
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Central Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Grand Central (FAGC)
Destination airport:Grand Central (FAGC)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot, accompanied by an instructor, was engaged in dual circuit and landing training. After approximately 3 circuits the instructor found the student suitable and it was decided to send him solo for circuit consolidation training, with the instructor observing from the control tower. The student was cleared for a touch-and-go landing on Runway 35. On landing he retracted the flaps and applied full power for the go-around. According to him he anticipated yaw to the left and applied right rudder, the aircraft then yawed to the right where upon he corrected with the left rudder. The aircraft then suddenly veered off the runway to the left, the pilot applied brakes but was unable to stop the aircraft before the left wing collided with the Sapphire Air office building. The aircraft came to halt down an embankment, approximately 1.5m in height and approximately 10m from the Sapphire Air office building. The pilot was uninjured in the accident. A Sapphire Air employee assisted him from the aircraft. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot either over corrected for the anticipated yaw to the right by applying substantial left rudder, which resulted in a loss of directional control at full or nearly full power. The pilot was unable to take appropriate corrective action timeously and allowed the aircraft to collide with the building.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 March 2007 ZS-NET 0 To the left of runway (RWY) 35 at FAGC w/o