Accident Cessna 172L ZS-NIE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273030

Date:Friday 7 October 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-NIE
MSN: 172-59318
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bandelierskop at Makhado area in Polokwane -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Nelspruit Aerodrome (FANS)
Destination airport:Rand Aerodrome (FAGM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 07 October 2005 at approximately 1305Z, the pilot, accompanied by two passengers, departed Nelspruit Aerodrome on a VFR (Visual Flight Rule), private flight to Rand Aerodrome in Gauteng. At approximately 1317Z, the pilot of ZS-NIE established radio contact with Lowveld Air Space Sector (LASS) Air Traffic Controller (ATC) and informed LASS ATC that he was approximately 2 miles east of Kaapse Hoop and wanted to confirm the height of the mountains at Kaapse Hoop and also requested permission to fly a 'bit higher than the mountain ridge as the clouds are a bit low'?. The aircraft altitude at the time was reported to be 4100ft above main sea level (AMSL). Lowveld Air Space Sector (LASS ATC) advised the pilot of ZS-NIE that there was no reported traffic to 9000 ft AMSL and that he was cleared to climb to 9000ft AMSL. The pilot of ZS-NIE responded and advised LASS ATC that he was passing through 5200 feet, climbing to flight level (FL090). There was no further communication between the pilot of ZS-NIE and LASS ATC. The aircraft failed to arrive at its destination and an official Search and Rescue operation was initiated. The aircraft wreckage was located the following morning at approximately 0900Z, where it had impacted with terrain on the eastern side of Tafelkop near Kaapse Hoop. The aircraft was destroyed by the post- impact fire that had erupted on impact. PROBABLE CAUSE: The aircraft impacted with high-rising terrain in Instrument Meteorological Conditions (IMC) whilst the pilot attempted to climb above the mountain. 