Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk ZS-MYS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273031

Date:Saturday 12 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MYS
MSN: 172-72250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Lichtenburg Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Wonderboom Aerodrome
Destination airport:Lichtenburg Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and a friend flew from Wonderboom Aerodrome to Lichtenburg Aerodrome. They approached the Lichtenburg Aerodrome from a North-Easterly direction and joined overhead the aerodrome. The main (large) windsock next to the end of the main tar Runway 36 indicated that the surface wind favoured a landing on Runway 36. However the smaller windsock situated next to the right-hand side of Runway 36 where the grass cross-runway starts, indicated a cross wind from a North-Easterly direction. The pilot did not notice this windsock. The pilot elected to land on Runway 36. The final approach was normal, but when he flared the aircraft for the landing it 'ballooned'?. The pilot applied some power, but lost directional control of the aircraft in the crosswind conditions. The aircraft veered off the runway to the left and the left-hand wing impacted a tree causing the aircraft to swing around and flip over onto its back. Neither of the occupants were injured. PROBABLE CAUSE: The aircraft ballooned on landing during crosswind conditions and the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 March 2017 ZS-MYS 0 Hekpoort, Gauteng w/o