Accident Cessna 177RG ZS-IFX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273038

Date:Monday 21 December 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-IFX
MSN: 177RG-0003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wonderboom airport -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Wonderboom Airport
Destination airport:Wonderboom Airport
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 21 December 1998, at approximately 0750Z, the P-I-C (Pilot-in-Command) was giving flight training to another pilot in preparation for his Commercial Licence test later that afternoon. On return from the Pretoria General Flying Area (FAD 127), they executed a 'Touch-&-Go'? landing. After the take-off the P-I-C experienced a power loss on the engine and elected to execute a forced landing. The aircraft crash-landed approximately 1km beyond the threshold of runway 29, 300m south of the runway. Both the student and the P-I-C sustained serious injuries in the accident and the P-I-C passed away later that evening. The aircraft was destroyed during the accident. The #3 oil spray jet became dislodged. The pieces, of the shattered oil spray jet, were probably carried through the crankcase by the oil and became trapped between the cam followers and the engine crankcase. PROBABLE CAUSE: The primary cause of the accident was the engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA