Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane ZS-NNX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273041

Date:Friday 19 March 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-NNX
MSN: 18266642
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Blydepoort -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Grand Central
Destination airport:Blydepoort
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
1.1 The pilot accompanied by three passengers departed from Grand Central Aerodrome to a private aerodrome at Blydepoort. The pilot complied with the unmanned aerodrome inspection procedure and observed that the grass had been recently cut along the whole length of the runway. He was satisfied that the runway was suitable to land on. 1.2 The pilot elected to use Runway 01 and landed at approximately 65 knots. On landing he felt a hard bump and jerked to the left. He then applied full power to soften the decent on the next landing and tried to keep the wings level. Another loud bump was felt and the next moment the aircraft departed the runway to the left into the long grass. The throttle was retarded and brakes were applied. Before the aircraft was brought to a halt the nose wheel struck a ditch, causing it to tilt forward and landed back on its main wheels. 1.3 Lowveld Information was immediately notified over the radio about the accident. At that stage fuel started pouring into the cockpit, the pilot closed the throttle selected the magnetos and electrical power off. The aircraft was evacuated without injuries to any of the occupants. 1.4 With some assistance the aircraft was pushed out of the ditch a few metres backwards in order to level the wings to reduce fuel leaking from the right-hand tank. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot was unable to maintain directional control of the aircraft after the nose wheel struck a termite mound on landing causing the aircraft to veer of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA