Accident Cessna 182F Skylane ZS-DOU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273042

Date:Saturday 12 September 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Outeniqua Skydivers CC
Registration: ZS-DOU
MSN: 18254904
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2 NM south-western of Runway 10 at FAMO -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Mossel Bay Airport (FAMO) Western Cape Province
Destination airport:Mossel Bay Airport (FAMO) Western Cape Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying the aircraft on a skydiving operation flight under visual flight rules (VFR) by day. The flight was from Mossel Bay Airport (FAMO) to the skydiving jump zone in the terminal manoeuvring area (TMA) and back. During the return flight to FAMO, the pilot experienced an engine stoppage in flight. He decided to execute a forced landing in an open field near FAMO. After touchdown and during the landing roll the nose wheel entered an irrigation ditch, which caused the aircraft to flip over onto its roof. An investigation was conducted to determine the cause of the engine failure. Thus, the engine shock load inspection and overhaul records were reviewed. Also, the engine was dismantled, cleaned and inspected but was found to be free from any defects. The pilot indicated being concerned about a carburettor icing 'carb ice'? condition in flight. The possibility that he might have experienced 'carb icing'? was also investigated by means of calculations based on the carburettor icing-probability chart (Refer Figure 4). The investigation found that the pilot did not check the temperature and the dew point before the flight to determine whether the conditions were favourable for carburettor icing. Also, he did not use the carburettor heat according to the aircraft flight manual (AFM) procedures to prevent the carburettor from icing. The pilot was not injured and the aircraft sustained substantial damage. PROBABLE CAUSE: Unsuccessful forced landing after an engine stoppage was experienced in flight

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA