Accident Cessna 182J Skylane ZS-EGS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273044

Date:Thursday 20 August 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-EGS
MSN: 18256766
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 01 at farm 'Koningsmark' in Messina district -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Weide Aerodrome
Destination airport:Private farm strip at “Koningsmark” Messina district
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing on a private farm strip at 'Koningsmark'? in the Messina district the pilot stated that the aircraft veered to the left of the runway. The pilot claimed that he applied right rudder to arrest this movement and had no response. The left wing started touching the small trees next to the runway and the aircraft yawed to the left. It impacted with the trees and the fence to the left of the runway. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot landed on the gravel surfaced farm airstrip and lost directional control during the landing roll. The aircraft collided with trees and the boundary fence of the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 October 2000 ZS-EGS 0 (S24º 0512' E030º 2819')