Accident Cessna 182P Skylane ZS-NTC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273046

Date:Wednesday 10 September 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-NTC
MSN: 18263503
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 08 at Krugersdorp Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:FAPY - Parys Aerodrome
Destination airport:FAKR Krugersdorp Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command (PIC) was approached by a potential buyer for the aircraft in question, and a demonstration flight was arranged for 9 September 2003. An uneventful flight was conducted from Krugersdorp (FAKR) to Potchefstroom and back to FAKR. The next morning the potential buyer phoned again, to arrange for another flight, as he appeared very interested in buying the aircraft. They flew from FAKR to Parys (FAPY) with an intended touch-and-go landing at Parys. While on approach for Parys they were unable to extend the flaps (most probably due to an electrical motor failure). A flapless landing was executed by the PIC where after they returned to FAKR. During the flight, the potential buyer, also a pilot manipulated the controls. The PIC who was also an instructor noted poor flying skills exhibited by his passenger (pilot flying) as well as below average basic knowledge of flying. They also discussed the flapless landing procedure prior to landing at FAKR. Once overhead FAKR they assessed the wind direction, and Runway 08 was elected for landing, with the wind 360s?/10-12kts. The aircraft was configured at 3 miles out at 100mph for approach RWY 08. They crossed the threshold of 08 at s?10ft and 95mph. The aircraft floated down the runway due to excessive approach speed, aggravated by a slight tail wind component, and touched down s? s? way down the runway. At this stage the pilot-flying (PF) applied full brakes. He was advised by the PIC to release the brakes, which he did for a second or two and then 'jumped'? on the brakes again. The PIC then requested the PF to release the brakes and turn right. At this stage the PIC realised that the PF had froze on both rudder pedals. He attempted to take-over control of the aircraft in an attempt to execute a ground loop but was unable to overcome the power of the PF. They went over the threshold of RWY 26 and the aircraft went over an embankment at the end of the runway and the crew disembarked without injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged, with the nose wheel assembly torn from the aircraft. The last MPI (Mandatory Periodic Inspection) prior to the accident was certified on 19 June 2003, at 2 298.1 airframe hours. An additional 83.6 hours were flown since the MPI was certified. PROBABLE CAUSE: The PIC was unable to obtain control of the aircraft after a flapless, deep landing, due to the fact that the pilot flying had frozen on the controls. At no time during the landing roll did the PF attempt to avoid the accident and allowed the aircraft to roll straight ahead, off the runway, down an embankment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA