Accident Cessna 182D Skylane ZS-CSA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273048

Date:Thursday 31 July 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-CSA
MSN: 18253480
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2nm short of Runway 06L, FALA -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Runway 29, FAGM (Rand Airport)
Destination airport:Runway 06L, FALA (Lanseria Airport)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot had been tasked to collect the aircraft from Rand airport where it had undergone an MPI as well as some refurbishment and deliver it to prospective customers at Lanseria airport. According to the pilot he carried out a routine pre-flight inspection and checked the fuel contents of both wing tanks with a dip-stick. The indicated fuel level was approximately 2s? inches (12.5 U.S. Gal. per side). The aircraft took off from Rand aerodrome on Runway 29 at 0950Z and routed towards Lanseria. The aircraft climbed to approximately 6500 ft AMSL and at 1001Z was established on long final approach for Runway 06L at Lanseria at an altitude of approximately 5500 ft. The pilot continued with his descent and had one notch of flap selected when the engine lost power and started running rough at between 1300-1500 rpm. The pilot was unable to rectify the problem and executed a forced landing on a large ploughed field. On landing the nose gear dug into the soft ground and separated, resulting in the aircraft nosing over and coming to rest on it's roof. The aircraft was substantially damaged but the pilot escaped with no injuries. PROBABLE CAUSE: It is believed that the aircraft departed Rand Airport with insufficient fuel reserves onboard, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and subsequent engine failure. Although 30 litres (8 U.S. Gal.) of fuel was drained from the aircraft, it is believed that during the descent, the remaining fuel, which was less than the unusable quantity of 10 U.S. Gal. (for other than level flight conditions), flowed to the front of the tanks, thereby exposing the single fuel port located aft of each tank’s centreline, resulting in engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA