Accident Cessna 182J Skylane ZS-NNU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273050

Date:Monday 18 November 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-NNU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:FALA (Lanseria) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Pilanesberg Aerodrome (FAPN)
Destination airport:FAGC (Grand Central)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 18 November 2002, the pilot and 3 passengers were on a private flight from Pilanesberg to Grand Central. Due to adverse weather conditions the pilot diverted to Lanseria and decided to do a precautionary landing on runway 24R. The pilot stated that he landed heavily and bounced the aircraft. At the same time a strong crosswind caused him to loose directional control and he ended up 10m from the runway edge. The occupants were not hurt and the aircraft sustained minor damage to the nose landing gear and the propeller. The pilot was the holder of a valid licence and the aircraft type was endorsed into his logbook. He also held a valid, restricted (Corrective Lenses), medical certificate, which lapses on 30 September 2003. According to available records the aircraft was correctly maintained. At the time of the accident the aircraft had logged a total of 12.5 Hrs since the last MPI. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot lost directional control in crosswind conditions during a precautionary landing at Lanseria.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA