Accident Cessna 182M Skylane ZS-FNX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273051

Date:Saturday 12 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-FNX
MSN: 18259321
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 1, New Tempe Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Allemanskraal dam (Near Ventersburg)
Destination airport:New Tempe aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was on a flight from Allemanskraal dam to New Tempe and was about to touch down on Runway 01, New Tempe aerodrome, when he experienced wind shear. A hard landing followed resulting in damage to the landing gear and the propeller. No Injuries were sustained. The last MPI was certified on 31 January 2002 at 5766 airframe hours. The accident occurred at 5811.6 airframe hours, 45.6 hours after the last MPI was certified. PROBABLE CAUSE: Hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA