Accident Cessna 182N Skylane ZS-IFA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273052

Date:Monday 30 December 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-IFA
MSN: 18260267
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 23, Odendaalsrus -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Private aerodrome, Odendaalsrus
Destination airport:Private aerodrome, Odendaalsrus
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was accompanied by three passengers on a local pleasure flight in the Odendaalsrus area. On return to the field, the pilot landed on Runway 23 and as the nose gear touched down the aircraft started to veer off to the right-hand side of the runway. The pilot applied left rudder and later left brake, but could not prevent the aircraft from veering off the right hand side of the runway. In the process, the nose gear entered soft ground, which caused it to separate from the aircraft. The aircraft came to rest on it's nose with the nose gear separated. Damage was limited to the nose gear and the propeller. No injuries were sustained. The last MPI was certified on 28 August 2002 at 3578 airframe hours and the accident occurred at 3620.97 airframe hours. No on-site investigation was conducted. PROBABLE CAUSE: Due to the damage caused to the nose gear during the accident, it was not possible to ascertain whether there had been a pre-existing mechanical failure that could have resulted in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 March 2004 ZS-IFA En route to Margate, 40 nm north-west of Margate Aerodrome