Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane ZS-KDT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273054

Date:Saturday 24 May 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-KDT
MSN: 18266554
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:2nm to the north of the George Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:George (FAGG)
Destination airport:George (FAGG)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed George aerodrome at approximately 0820Z for a private cross-country flight. After approximately 1.8 hours he returned to George for a full stop landing. He was cleared for landing runway 29 and had reported right downwind for the active runway. While turning right base leg for runway 29 at a height of approximately 800 feet above ground level the engine failed. According to the pilot 'it felt as though I had ran out of fuel'?. According to the pilot he did 'pump the throttle'?, but there was no response. The fuel selector was selected on the right-hand tank at the time. He had no alternative but to carry out a forced landing in an open piece of farmland he identified. He broadcast his intentions to ATC, advising them that he had an engine problem and that an immediate landing was necessary. Setting himself up for the forced landing he had to avoid some high trees, a farm- house and high- tension wires. He stalled the aircraft approximately 5 feet above the ground causing a hard landing in a paddock, breaking the nose wheel off and damaging the propeller. The aircraft skidded for approximately another 20m before it came to a halt. The pilot sustained some minor bruises during the event. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot did not apply carburettor heat during his approach and descent as stipulated in the pilot’s operating handbook (Descent, Before Landing – Vital Actions), with conditions being conducive to carburettor ice the engine most probable failed as a result thereof. An attempted restart was unsuccessful and a forced landing inevitable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA