Accident Cessna 182RG ZS-LDD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273056

Date:Sunday 30 July 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-LDD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On the farm Welgevonden in the Steelpoort district -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Witbank Aerodrome
Destination airport:Secunda
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by three passengers departed Witbank Aerodrome for a private flight to Secunda. After take-off at approximately 700 feet above ground level the engine rpm suddenly decayed from 2 400 rpm to approximately 1 500 rpm. The aircraft was unable to maintain height and the pilot elected to execute a 180s? turn and landed back on Runway 22 with the landing gear retracted. The occupants disembarked uninjured. PROBABLE CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA